fbpx

Privacy Policy

Statement of Policy 

A Drop of Life ("ADOL") is committed to fully complying with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance ("the Ordinance"). When we collect personal data from you, we will provide you with a Personal Information Collection Statement on or before the collection in an appropriate format and manner (e.g. in the same paper form or web page that collects the personal data). 

 

Statement of Practice 

Kinds of Personal Data Held   

Three broad categories of personal data are held in ADOL. They are personal data contained in:   

  1. Enquiry and complaint records which include records containing information supplied by parties concerned and collected in connection with the handling of enquiries and complaints and related activities;
  2. Personnel records which include job applications and personnel data of FHB staff such as personal and family particulars, employment terms, payroll, employment benefits, leave, training and medical records, enrolment of provident fund schemes, performance appraisals and disciplinary records, etc; and
  3. Other administrative and operational records which include personal data collected in registration and participation in our events, and subscription to our newsletter, etc.

Main Purposes of Keeping Personal Data 

Personal data held in : 

  1. Enquiry and complaint records are kept for the purposes of processing individual cases, communicating with the enquirers or complainants and taking necessary follow-up actions as appropriate;
  2. Personnel records of job applicants and staff are kept for recruitment and human resource management purposes; and
  3. Other administrative and operational records are kept for various purposes which vary according to the nature of the records, such as seeking views on policy and operational matters, promotion and organizing events, etc.

Information Collected When You Visit Our Website   

ADOL undertakes to ensure that all personal data submitted through the ADOL website are handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Ordinance. We will record your visits to the FHB website without collecting or storing any personal identifiable information of you. General statistics so collected are for the compilation of statistical reports and the diagnosis of problems with or concerning the computer systems for the sole purpose of website enhancement. 

In particular, cookies are used by ADOL to collect statistics about the number of visits to our website and the users’ preference of websites and online services offered by ADOL. A cookie is a piece of data stored in your computer’s hard drive when you visit our website. It is primarily an anonymous unique identifier for a computer without collecting any of your personal information. You may choose to accept or reject cookies. If you reject the cookies, you will not be able to use some of the functions of our website, such as saving your preferences in browsing the website and accessing some online services on the website. 

For different purposes and at different times, you may be invited to provide personal data to ADOL through our website on a voluntary basis. Personal information required may include name, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address, etc. We will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when we invite you to provide such information and will advise you how you may request access to or correction of the personal data provided. 

ADOL website uses SSL protocol to encrypt data during network transmission to protect your personal data. All personal data you provide to ADOL, if any, via our website are secured, and access to them is restricted to authorised personnel only. 

Outsourcing Arrangements 

ADOL website is developed and maintained by in-house staff and a local third-party service provider. The third-party service provider does not have access to personal data stored in the IT system. All ADOL service providers are bound by contractual duty to keep confidential any data they come into contact with against unauthorised access, use and retention. 

Protection Measures 

ADOL takes appropriate steps to protect the personal data we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure. 

Retention 

ADOL maintains and executes retention policies of records containing personal data to ensure personal data is not kept longer than is necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose for which the data is or is to be used. Different retention periods apply to the various kinds of personal data collected and held by ADOL. 

Data access and correction 

You have the right of access and correction with respect to personal data in according with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. Request for personal data access and correction should be made to ADOL in writing. 

By Email:info@adropoflife.org

By Post: Room 1915, Star House, Tsim Sha Tsui, Kowloon, Hong Kong 

Any changes ADOL makes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this page. Please check our Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of our latest policies. 

Last Updated: 19/11/2020